SIXTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
Compromise and Settlement. The LTAs are valid, binding contracts made by a statutorily authorized representative of the homeowners, including plaintiffs. Plaintiffs accepted the benefits if the LTAs and ratified the same. The mutual general release provisions apply and bar plaintiffs’ claims.
SEVENTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
Limitations On Duty . The FMHA is preemptive and establishes Defendants’ duties under the landlord/tenant relationship. See, Section 723.004, Florida Statutes. Defendants’ responsibilies for the storm water drainage system are stated in Section 723.022(4), Florida Statutes. Defendants are obligated to “[M]aintain utility connections and systems for which the park owner is responsible in a proper operating condition.” Defendants have no duty to prevent flooding caused by hurricanes or tropical events. Defendants’ responsibilities are to maintain the storm drainage system in a proper operating condition as originally designed and constructed. Periodic flooding is inevitable.