April 26, 2022
[…] Sincerely,
Mark Weiss
President and CEO
cc: Hon. Joseph R. Biden
Hon. Marcia Fudge
Hon. Jennifer Granholm
Hon. Sandra Thompson
Federal Manufactured Housing Task Force Members
HUD Code Manufactured Housing Industry Members
Footnotes:
[1] See, Freddie Mac, “Perspectives Research: The Significant Shortage of Starter Homes,” S. Khater (April 15, 2021).
[2] See, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, “Manufactured Housing Finance: New Insights from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act Data,” (May 2021) (CFPB Report).
[3] See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. 3282.11(d) referring to “federal superintendence of the manufactured home industry as established by the [1974] Act.”
[4] See, 42 U.S.C. 5403(d).
[5] See, 42 U.S.C. 5401(a)(2).
[6] See, Attachment hereto.