Part I of this report will be the CFPB press release.
[…] - Because of this, many of these borrowers became delinquent on their loans within a few years of consummation and incurred late fees and penalties. Many other borrowers filed for bankruptcy or eventually defaulted on their loans and lost their homes.
VIOLATIONS OF LAW
COUNT I: VIOLATION OF TILA AND REGULATION Z’s MINIMUM UNDERWRITING STANDARDS
- TILA and its implementing regulation, Regulation Z, set forth minimum underwriting standards for consumer-credit transactions secured by a dwelling. 15 U.S.C. § 1639c, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43. Vanderbilt’s dwelling-secured mortgage loans must meet Regulation Z’s minimum underwriting standards.
- TILA provides that “In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1).