HUD, in turn, may seek counsel from the Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee (“MHCC”). Id. EISA further requires the energy conservation standards:
be based on the most recent version of the International Energy Conservation Code [(“IECC”)] (including supplements), except in cases in which the Secretary finds that the code is not cost-effective, or a more stringent standard would be more cost effective, based on the impact of the code on the purchase price of the manufactured housing and on total life-cycle construction and operating costs.
Id. § 17071(b)(1) (footnote omitted).
In establishing the standards, the Secretary may consider “design and factory construction techniques[,]” base the standards on “the climate zones established by [HUD,]” and “provide for alternative practices that result in net estimated energy consumption equal to or less than the specific standards.” Id. §§ 17071(b)(2)(A)-(C). EISA requires the standards to be updated within one year following “any revision” to the IECC. Id. § 17071(b)(3)(B). The IECC is generally “revised every three years.” Sierra Club v. Perry, 373 F. Supp. 3d 128, 132 (D.D.C. 2019) (citation omitted).