House bills and Hometown’s lobbying to change the law
The Blake lawsuit was decided in favor of the plaintiffs of the Oakhill manufactured home community in their lawsuit against Hometown America. The court and a subsequent appeals court ruling determined that residents of a manufactured housing community who lease similar lots and are provided similar amenities must be charged similar rents.
Since 2016, Hometown America has been employing lobbyists and making campaign contributions to state legislators to repeal or amend that state regulation — Massachusetts General Law Chapter 140, Sec. 32L(2), which states:
“Any rule or change in rent which does not apply uniformly to all manufactured home residents of a similar class shall create a rebuttable presumption that such rule or change in rent is unfair.”