Meanwhile, by contrast, MHA
[…] 5401(a)(2) (“Congress finds that manufactured homes provide a significant resource for affordable homeownership … accessible to all Americans”); 42 U.S.C. 5401(b) “The purposes of this title are” (1) “to protect the quality, durability safety and affordability of manufactured homes”, (2) “to facilitate the availability of affordable manufactured homes and increase homeownership for all Americans,” and (8) “to ensure that the public interest in, and need for, affordable manufactured housing is duly considered in all determinations relating to the federal standards and their enforcement;” and 42 U.S.C. 5403(e)(4) “The Secretary, in establishing standards or regulations … shall… consider the probable effect of such standard on the cost of the manufactured home to the public.”
[17] See, 86 Federal Register, supra at p. 47759, col. 1: “DOE is not proposing any testing, compliance or enforcement provisions at this time. DOE has also not included any potential associated costs of testing, compliance or enforcement.” (Emphasis added).