Donald Trump’s Election Victory Speech–Full Transcript plus CNN-Kamala Harris and Kevin Roberts-Transition Insights with Vichy USA Commentary and Analysis
[…] The factory home building process produces a fraction of the waste compared to a site-built home.”[12]

II. DOE’s Energy Standards Rulemaking Process and the Final Rule

A.  In 2007, Congress Directs DOE to Promulgate Energy Standards for Manufactured Housing

4o. In 2007, Congress passed the EISA, which provides that “[n]ot later than 4 years after December 19, 2007, the [DOE] Secretary shall by regulation establish standards for energy efficiency in manufactured housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 17071(a)(1).

41. The EISA imposes two significant requirements for DOE’s rulemaking.

42. First, the EISA directs DOE to consult with HUD in preparing the standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 17071(a)(2)(B) (providing that the energy standards “shall be established after . . . consultation with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, who may seek further counsel from the Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee”).

  1. Second, the EISA directs that, in promulgating the energy standards, DOE must ensure that the standards are “cost-effective,” taking into account the economic impact on “the purchase price of manufactured housing and on total life-cycle construction and operating costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 17071(b)(1) (emphasis added). More specifically, the statute provides that the standards “shall be based on the most recent version of the International Energy Conservation Code (including supplements), except in cases in which the Secretary finds that the code is not cost-effective, or a more stringent standard would be more cost-effective, based on the impact of the code on the purchase price of manufactured housing and on total life-cycle construction and operating costs.”

 

B. Between 2010 and 2016, DOE Prepares and Then Withdraws a Set of Proposed Energy Standards for Manufactured Housing